Vagina Violations

Where to begin….

Procedures or what I like to call vagina violations

1/2008 started trying to conceive (went off BC, charted monthly, temp, etc)

Went to OB and she suggested we try clomid and timed intercourse for three months during Sept, Oct, Nov ,2008, BFN

Dec 2008 met with RE

HSG Dec 2008, saw small filling defect in left tube (later determined to be a fibroid/polyp in uterus)

Sonohystogram Dec 2008 saw something??, later diagnosed as the fibroid/polyp D&C to remove fibroid/polyps

Jan 2009 Started acupuncture and went for about 6 months, no luck

February 2009 IUI with clomid, BFN

March 2009 IUI with clomid, BFN

April 2009 IUI with injectables, BFN

Laparoscopy in August 2009, found stage 2/3 endometriosis, removed it.

Tried naturally until December 2009, BFN’s

Tested positive for factor V leiden (heterozygous- only one parent) which is a blood disorder

IVF #1, BFP, 21 eggs retrieved all 21 fertilized, transferred 2 good quality eggs transferred on February 16th, 2010, BFP on 2/26/2010 (no acupuncture)

Went into premature labor at 25 weeks, delivered on 7/23/2010, lost our son 3 days later on 7/26/2010 due to prematurity/brain hemorrhage. No known cause was determined.

FET#1, BFN, November 2010, transferred 1 good/1 fair quality eggs (no acupuncture)

FET#2, BFP, December 2010 chemical pregnancy/miscarriage, transferred 1 good & 1 fair quality eggs (no acupuncture)

IVF #2, BFN, 18 eggs all fertilized, February 2011, transferred 2 good quality eggs, (acupuncture for 4 weeks leading up to procedure)

FET#3 in process for transfer on (2 good quality eggs waiting but have to survive thaw) (acupuncture)

Drugs I have been on the last 3 years in no particular order

Clomid, bravelle, folistim, gonal-f, cetrotide, menopur, folic acid, prenatal vitamins, lovenox, baby aspirin, z-pack, doxycycline, prednisone, valium, estrace, estradiol valerate, progesterone, BC pills, vicodin, zofran, – yes I’m a walking pharmacy of knowledge.

Diagnosis

Fluctuating FSH (8) /E2 levels (81), highest so far out of all tests. Sometimes my FSH is low and my E2 is high or my FSH is high but my E2 is low. Low anti-mullerian hormone at .8 as of January 2011 (previously 2.1 in January 2010). Endometriosis and unexplained infertility. DH is of course perfectly fine.

If you are getting ready to go through any of these procedures and want more information, please feel free to ask.  I’m more than willing to share my experience.

Advertisements

2 responses to “Vagina Violations

  1. Here from ICLW and am so sorry for all that you have been through. Has your RE ever mentioned DOR as a diagnosis. I ask because that is what I have, although you have great numbers at retrieval and that isn’t usually *typical* of DOR, but your AMH and fluctuating FHS/E2 levels seems to point toward possible DOR. Just curious because I can recommend a fabulous group. –I am not advertising anything, I promise. Just a great group of women and wonderful support!

    • Hi. Yes it was brought up after my last AMH. However, like you mentioned, my antral follicle count is not indicitive of it so they are at a loss as to what’s going on. I seem to be caught in the unexplained/endo/DOR/ you get great blasts but we don’t know anymore category. Just trying to hang on these days. Good luck with your next IUI.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s